List of selected applicants for COSPAR capacity building workshop 2015 (Training session)

Because the number of highly qualified applicants greatly exceed our quotas and available budgets, the Trainee Selection Committee has selected the following  applicants to attend the IRI Workshop (Training session and Workshop) from 2-13 November, 2015. In a few days, we will send the confirmation forms to all selected applicants. You will need to confirm your attendance within the stated deadline. Otherwise, we may contact additional applicants who have not been selected during this first round to fill the spots that become available.

 

No. Name Country Cited Address/Organization
1. Dr. Malini Aggarwal 

(Self funding
only air fare)

India Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, Mumbai Headquarter, Plot 5, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, 410218, India.
2. Nilesh Patel India 267, Mandir Mahollo, At & Post Vesu, City taluka, Surat, GUJARAT, India, 395007
3. Dr. Sanjay Kumar India  Atmospheric Research Lab, Department of Physics, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi, India.
4. Dr.Chinmaya Kumar Nayak  India  Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, Navi Mumbai, India, 410218
5. Azad Ahmad Mansoori  India Space Science Laboratory, Barkatullah University, Bhopal, India.
6.  Rafi Ahmad India  National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research, Shamla Hills, Bhopal, India. 
7.  Nicholas Ssessanga South Korea  Department of Astronomy and Space, Deajeon, Korea.
8. JeongHeon Kim South Korea Space Science Laboratory, Dpt. Of Geology and Space Science, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, Korea.
9. Zhe Yang Hong Kong Department of Land Surveying and Geo-Informatics (LSGI), Hong Kong.
10. Dr. Ernest P. Macalalad Philiphines  Center for Space and Remote Sensing Research, National Central University, Jhongli City, Taiwan
11. Wang Zheng (Self funding) China National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China. 
12.  Bello, Saeed Abioye Malaysia Space Science Centre (ANGKASA), Institute of Climate Change, UKM Bangi, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
13.  Siti Aminah Bahari Malaysia  Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Bangi, Malaysia.
 14. Nouf Abd Elmunim Ahmed Ismail Malaysia  Space Science Centre (ANGKASA), Institute of Climate Change, UKM Bangi, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
15. Dessi Marlia Indonesia Researcher in Ionosphere and Telecommunication Divison at Space Science Center  (LAPAN) - Indonesia.
16. Ednofri Indonesia National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), LPA Kototabang, Agam-Sumbar, Indonesia.
17. Trang T. Nguyen Vietnam Institute of Physics – Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam. 
18. lan tran Vietnam   Institute of Geophysics, Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology (VAST), Caugiay, Hanoi, Vietnam.
19. Sanit Arunpold Thailand Remote Sensing and GIS, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand.
20. Sukhanit Skawrattananont Thailand Department of Survey Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand. 
21.  Dr. V Rajesh Chowdhary Thailand Remote Sensing & Geographic Information Systems, Asian Institute of Technology, Bangkok, Thailand.
22.  22. Nakornping Namkam Thailand Department of Physics and Materials Science, Chiang Mai University, Maerim District, Chiang Mai, 50180, Thailand.
23. Supachai Nakapan Thailand Department of Physics and Materials Science, Faculty of Science, Chiang Mai University, Chiang Mai, 50200, Thailand.
24.  Noraset Wichaipanich Thailand Rajamangala University of Technology Isan, Khon Kaen campus, Khon Kaen, Thailand.
25. Sarawoot Rungruenwajiake Thailand King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Bangkok, Thailand.
26.  Somjai Klinngam Thailand King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Bangkok, Thailand.
27.  Acharaporn Bumrungkit Thailand King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Bangkok, Thailand.
28.  Punyawi  Jamjareegulgarn Thailand King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Prince of Chumphon Campus, Thailand.
29.

Adrian Teck Keng TAN
(Self funding)

Singapore DSO National Laboratories 20 Science Park Dr, Singapore 118230
30. Rohaida Binti Mat Akir Malaysia Space Science Centre (ANGKASA), Institute of Climate Change, UKM Bangi, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
31. Suhaila Binti M Buhari Malaysia Space Science Centre (ANGKASA), Institute of Climate Change, UKM Bangi, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
32. Steven Brown (Self funding) United States George Mason University, School of Physics, Astronomy, and Computational Sciences Fairfax, VA, United States
33. Rata Suwantong (Self funding) Thailand GISTDA, 6th Floor, Government Complex Building B, Chaeng Wattana Road| Bangkok, Thailand